English (Auditing (Accounting))
audit opinion [correct]; auditor's opinion [correct]
DEF: The conclusion reached [by an auditor] on whether or not the financial statements are presented fairly in all material respects in accordance with the applicable financial reporting framework.
French (Vérification (Comptabilité))
opinion d’audit [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; opinion de l’auditeur [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; opinion du commissaire aux comptes [correct, feminine noun, France]; opinion du commissaire [correct, feminine noun, Belgium]; opinion du réviseur d’entreprises [correct, feminine noun, Belgium]; opinion du vérificateur [former designation, correct, see observation, feminine noun, Canada]
DEF: [Conclusion] exprimée par l'auditeur qui indique s’il conclut ou non que les états financiers ont été préparés, dans tous leurs aspects significatifs, conformément au référentiel d’information financière applicable.
OBS: opinion du vérificateur : Le terme «vérificateur» a été en usage dans les normes canadiennes jusqu’en décembre 2010, date à laquelle un consensus international a entériné l’emploi de la désignation «auditeur».
OBS: opinion d’audit; opinion de l’auditeur : Le Bureau de la traduction du gouvernement du Canada recommande l’usage des termes «audit» et «auditeur» dans le domaine de la comptabilité (REC-13/2013-02).
Spanish (Verificación (Contabilidad))
opinión del auditor [correct, masculine noun]; opinión del fiscalizador [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; opinión del revisor [correct, masculine noun]; opinión del controlador [correct, masculine noun]; opinión del censor de cuentas [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: opinión del fiscalizador: este término se emplea en el campo de la contabilidad pública.