English (Equipment (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction))
jackknife mast [correct]; jackknife [correct, noun]; jack-knife mast; jack-knife drilling mast; jack-knife derrick
DEF: A structural-steel, open-sided tower that is raised to the vertical position by means of special lifting tackle attached to the traveling block.
DEF: jack-knife derrick: Commonly used term to a cantilever mast that can be laid down in one piece for moving, as opposed to a standard derrick which has to be dismantled and re-erected, piece by piece.
French (Outillage (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz))
mât de forage repliable [correct, masculine noun]; derrick repliable [masculine noun]
DEF: [Mât] constitué par des cornières soudées comportant deux parties se télescopant dans la partie inférieure et dont l'ensemble se replie tel un couteau de poche que l'on referme.