English (Hand Tools)
thread restorer [correct, officially approved]
OBS: thread restorer: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Outillage à main)
restaurateur de filetage [correct, masculine noun]; outil à refileter [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: [...] pour nettoyer et réparer les filetages [...]
OBS: outil à refileter : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques(Nouveau-Brunswick).