English (Educational Psychology; Psychology (General))
reflection [correct]; reflective thinking
CONT: Reflective thinking involves personal consideration of one's own learning. It considers personal achievements and failures and asks what worked, what didn't and what needs improvement. ... It asks the learner to think about her own thinking.
French (Psychologie scolaire; Psychologie (Généralités))
réflexion [correct, feminine noun]; réfléchissement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Retour de la pensée sur elle-même en vue d’examiner plus à fond l’apprentissage ou l’évaluation effectuée.
OBS: Évaluation de l’élève : manuel de l’enseignant, ministère de l’Éducation de la Saskatchewan, janvier 1993.