English (Photography)
reflected light reading [correct]
DEF: The measurement by a light meter of the amount of reflected light being bounced off the subject.
OBS: This is the normal way of metering the brightness of a scene to be photographed. This takes into account the color and reflectivity of the subject as well as the brightness of the illuminating source.
French (Photographie)
mesure en lumière réfléchie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Mesure effectuée par un posemètre de la lumière réfléchie par un sujet.
OBS: La manière habituelle de mesurer la luminance d’une scène, c’est de mesurer la lumière réfléchie par le sujet en direction de l’appareil.
OBS: La mesure tient compte aussi bien de la réflectance et de la couleur du sujet que de la quantité de lumière qui l'éclaire.