English (Electromagnetic Radiation; Remote Sensing)
red edge [correct, officially approved]
CONT: Wavelengths for green plants. Wavelengths have been placed in the local green maximum (550 nm) and distributed across the so-called "red edge" (670, 700, 740 and 780 nm). This allows the calculation of all well-known spectral indices like NDVI, SAVI, IR/R, IR/G and the Red-Edge-Inflection-Point (REIP).
OBS: This spectral region at the limit of the red and near-infrared wavelengths is characterized by a sharp rise in the plant reflectance.
OBS: red edge: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
PHR: Red edge of plant leaf reflectance.
French (Rayonnements électromagnétiques; Télédétection)
bordure rouge [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: Cette région spectrale à la limite du rouge et du proche-infrarouge est caractérisée par une forte augmentation de la réflectance des plantes.
OBS: bordure rouge : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).
PHR: Extrême bordure rouge.
PHR: Bordure rouge du spectre d’absorption.
Spanish (Radiación electromagnética; Teledetección)
borde rojo [masculine noun]