English (Radio Waves; Waveguides)
reflection coefficient [correct]; reflectance [correct]
DEF: The ratio of the complex number (vector) representing the phase and magnitude of the electric field of the backward-travelling wave to that representing the forward-travelling wave at a cross-section of a waveguide.
OBS: The term is also used to denote the modulus of this complex ratio.
French (Ondes radioélectriques; Guides d'ondes)
facteur de réflexion [correct, masculine noun]; réflectance [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Rapport des deux nombres complexes représentant les vecteurs champ électrique respectivement de l’onde réfléchie et de l’onde incidente, en une section déterminée du guide.
OBS: Ce terme s’applique aussi au module de ce rapport.
Spanish (Ondas radioeléctricas; Guías de ondas)
reflectancia [correct, feminine noun]; coeficiente de reflexión [correct, masculine noun]; factor de reflexión [correct, masculine noun]