English (Cinematography)
front projection [correct]
CONT: Front projection is based on the projection of a background slide onto the front of a special reflective screen mounted behind the actor subject.
OBS: The process operates upon the principle that if the reflected background image is projected directly along the optical axis of the camera, then the shadow of the actor which is cast upon the screen will be masked exactly by the body of the actor, and will, therefore, not be visible.
French (Cinématographie)
projection frontale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Dans la projection frontale [...] il faut assurer la réflexion d’une grande quantité de lumière vers la caméra, la réflectance doit être très élevée, la brillance des écrans habituels n’ est plus suffisante.
OBS: La caméra [...] filme en même temps les images projetées sur l’écran et les acteurs placés au premier plan. [...] Si l’image réfléchie par le décor de fond est projetée directement suivant l’axe optique de la caméra, l’ombre de l’acteur qui se forme sur l’écran est cachée exactement par son corps et, par suite, n’est pas visible.
Spanish (Cinematografía)
proyección frontal [feminine noun]; proyección por reflexión [feminine noun]