English (Soil Science; Desertification)
soil reflectance [correct]
DEF: The ratio of the intensity of the reflected radiation to the incident radiation on the soil.
CONT: Soil reflectance is a cumulative property which derives from inherent spectral behavior of the heterogeneous combination of mineral, organic, and fluid matter that comprises mineral soils ...
French (Science du sol; Désertification)
réflectance des sols [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Rapport de l’intensité du rayonnement réfléchi au rayonnement incident sur les sols.
CONT: La réflectance des sols est une propriété cumulative qui résulte de la combinaison des caractéristiques spectrales propres de leurs composants minéraux, organiques et liquides.