English (Spacecraft; Conductivity and Superconductivity (Electricity); Remote Sensing)
advanced spaceborne thermal emission and reflection radiometer [correct]; ASTER [correct]
CONT: ASTER (Advanced Spaceborne Thermal Emission and Reflection Radiometer) is an imaging instrument that is flying on Terra, a satellite launched in December 1999 as part of NASA's Earth Observing System (EOS). ASTER is a cooperative effort between NASA and Japan's Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry (METI) and the Earth Remote Sensing Data Analysis Center (ERSDAC). ASTER will be used to obtain detailed maps of land surface temperature, emissivity, reflectance and elevation. The EOS platforms are part of NASA's Earth Science Enterprise, whose goal is to obtain a better understanding of the interactions between the biosphere, hydrosphere, lithosphere and atmosphere.
French (Engins spatiaux; Conductivité et supraconductivité (Électricité); Télédétection)
radiomètre spatial de pointe pour l'étude de la réflectance et des émissions thermiques terrestres [masculine noun]; ASTER [masculine noun]; radiomètre spatial avancé d’émission et de réflection thermiques [masculine noun]; ASTER [masculine noun]; ASTER
CONT: ASTER, radiomètre spatial avancé d’émission et de réflection thermiques, est un des instruments dont sera doté le satellite d’observation de la Terre AM-1 de la NASA.