English (Optics; Facilities and Instruments (Astronomy))
reflectance spectrometer [correct]
CONT: The scientific objective of POLO [Polar Orbiting Lunar Observatory] is to make a complete global survey of the Moon's physical and chemical properties using two spacecraft, one in low-altitude polar orbit about the Moon, the other in high-altitude lunar orbit. The basic payload of the Orbiter would contain X- and gamma-ray spectrometers, a multispectral stereo imaging system, a reflectance spectrometer, an altimeter, a magnetometer and an alpha-particle detector.
French (Optique; Installations et instruments (Astronomie))
spectromètre à réflectance [correct, masculine noun]