English (Optics; Properties of Paper; Graphic Arts and Printing)
print density [correct]
DEF: The colour depth (optical density) of a printed image. It may be measured directly by a user-friendly optical density meter. Measured by colourimeter, it is calculated as the logarithm to the base ten of the ratio of the Y value (the luminous reflectance factor of unprinted paper) to the luminous reflectance factor of the printed paper with an opaque pad of the unprinted paper as background.
French (Optique; Propriétés des papiers; Imprimerie et arts graphiques)
densité d’impression [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Densité optique exprimée par le logarithme du rapport de la réflectance du papier vierge à celle du papier imprimé.