English (Types of Paper; Photography; Printing Processes - Various)
baryta paper [correct]; baryta-coated paper [correct]
DEF: A paper coated with barium sulphate, resulting in a smooth high-reflectance finish for subsequent coatings.
French (Sortes de papier; Photographie; Procédés d'impression divers)
papier baryté [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Papier couché au sulfate de baryum pour augmenter sa réflectance et(ou) lui conférer un état de surface approprié.