English (Cardiovascular System)
carbon dioxide rebreathing [correct]
CONT: The accuracy and reproducibility of indirect measurement of cardiac output at rest by the carbon dioxide rebreathing (indirect Fick) method with an automated respiratory analysis system (Gould 9000IV) were compared with simultaneous measurements made in duplicate by dye dilution and thermodilution in 25 patients having cardiac catheterization. (In British heart journal, 1990, 63 (3) 195-199, cited in PASCAL data base.)
French (Système cardio-vasculaire)
réinhalation du dioxyde de carbone [feminine noun]; rebreathing du dioxyde de carbone [proposal, masculine noun]
CONT: Stabilité d’une réinhalation du dioxyde de carbone en tant que méthode non sanglante pour déterminer le rendement cardiaque pendant l'exercice.(Relevé dans Ergonomics, 1974, 17(2) 241-248, cité dans la base de données PASCAL.)
OBS: rebreathing : inspiration d’une fraction ou de la totalité du gaz expiré.