English (Special-Language Phraseology; Environmental Law)
declaration of equivalent provisions [correct]
CONT: Declaration of equivalent provisions. ... Subject to subsections (4), (5) and (6), where the Minister and a government agree in writing that there are in force by or under the laws applicable to the jurisdiction of the government (a) provisions that are equivalent to a regulation made under a provision referred to in subsection (1) or (2), and (b) provisions that are similar to sections 17 to 20 for the investigation of alleged offences under environmental legislation of that jurisdiction ...
OBS: Statute cited: Canadian Environmental Protection Act.
French (Phraséologie des langues de spécialité; Droit environnemental)
décret d’exemption [masculine noun]
CONT: Décret d’exemption. [...] Sous réserve des paragraphes(4),(5) et(6), sur recommandation du ministre, le gouverneur en conseil peut, par décret, déclarer que les règlements pris aux termes des dispositions énumérées aux paragraphes(1) et(2) ne s’appliquent pas dans un lieu qui relève de la compétence d’un gouvernement lorsque le ministre et ce gouvernement sont convenus qu'y sont applicables dans le cadre des règles de droit du lieu : a) d’une part, des dispositions équivalentes à ces règlements; b) d’autre part, des dispositions similaires aux articles 17 à 20 concernant les enquêtes pour infractions à la législation du lieu en matière d’environnement.
OBS: Loi citée : Loi canadienne sur la protection de l’environnement.