English (Air Pollution; Museums)
dormant mould [correct]
CONT: In the event that dormant or active mould is discovered on books or other works on paper, consult a paper conservator before attempting to clean the artifact.
French (Pollution de l'air; Muséologie)
moisissure dormante [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Lorsqu'on remarque une moisissure dormante ou active sur des livres ou d’autres œuvres sur papier, il faut consulter un restaurateur spécialisé dans le domaine avant d’entreprendre tout travail de nettoyage.