English (Remuneration (Personnel Management))
downward reclassification [correct]
CONT: Downward reclassification notwithstanding, an encumbered position shall be deemed to have retained for all purposes the former group and level.
French (Rémunération (Gestion du personnel))
rétrogradation du poste [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Malgré la rétrogradation du poste, le titulaire est réputé, à toutes fins utiles, avoir conservé son ancienne classification.
OBS: Termes tirés du Manuel du Conseil du Trésor - Rémunération.