English (Recruiting of Personnel; Transfer of Personnel; Public Service)
appeal board [correct]
DEF: An appeal board, appointed pursuant to the Public Service Employment Act, charged with conducting an inquiry into the circumstances of an appointment or of a recommendation for release or demotion.
OBS: An appeal board is a quasi-judicial tribunal and the [Public Service Commission of Canada,] deputy heads of departments [and appellants] are legally bound by its decisions.
French (Recrutement du personnel; Mobilité du personnel; Fonction publique)
comité d’appel [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Comité d’enquête chargé de se prononcer sur un appel qui lui est présenté au sujet d’une nomination ou d’une nomination proposée, lorsqu'il s’agit de la sélection d’une personne faisant partie de la fonction publique, ou au sujet de la recommandation formulée par un sous-chef en vue du renvoi ou de la rétrogradation d’un employé.
OBS: "Comité d’appel" remplace l’ancienne appellation "jury d’appel".
OBS: Les comités d’appel sont composés d’agents d’appel.