English (Food Industries)
retrogradation [correct]
DEF: A chemical reaction involving vegetable adhesives, which revert to a simpler molecular structure.
French (Industrie de l'alimentation)
rétrogradation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Précipitation lente se produisant dans un empois d’amidon et par laquelle ce dernier tend à reprendre une forme voisine de celle qu’il présente à l’état cru.