English (Military Administration)
reversion in rank [correct]; reversion
DEF: [The] return to a lower rank by other than reduction.
OBS: includes revocation and relinquishment of rank or appointment.
French (Administration militaire)
retour à un grade inférieur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Passage à un grade inférieur pour des raisons autres que celles d’une rétrogradation.
OBS: Comprend la révocation et l’abandon de grade ou de poste.