English (Personnel and Job Evaluation; Labour Relations; Federal Administration)
recommendation for demotion [correct]
CONT: ... (b) the Appeal Board refused to exercise its jurisdiction by refusing to exercise the discretion conferred on it by paragraph 31(3)(b) of the Act and suggest that the dismissal recommendation be made a recommendation for demotion.
French (Évaluation du personnel et des emplois; Relations du travail; Administration fédérale)
recommandation de rétrogradation [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] le comité d’appel aurait refusé d’exercer sa compétence en refusant d’exercer la discrétion que lui conférait l'alinéa 31(3) b) de la Loi et de suggérer de transformer la recommandation de renvoi en une recommandation de rétrogradation.