English (Military Administration; Military Law)
reduction in rank [correct]
DEF: Compulsory demotion from a substantive rank to a lower rank by reason of, or consequent upon, a sentence imposed by a service tribunal;
French (Administration militaire; Droit militaire)
rétrogradation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Passage obligatoire d’un grade effectif à un grade inférieur à la suite ou en raison d’un jugement rendu par un tribunal militaire.