English (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles; Engines (Motor Vehicles))
two-step kick-down shift [correct]
CONT: Wide-open-throttle and two-step kick-down shifts are quicker and smoother because of an engine torque-management system.
French (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes; Moteur (Véhicules automobiles))
post-accélération biétagée [correct, feminine noun]; rétrogradation forcée biétagée [correct, feminine noun]