English (Mechanical Transmission Systems)
electric kickdown switch
CONT: electric kickdown switches have been used in connection with some types of transmission to provide a means of downshifting the transmission when the throttle is opened wide.
French (Transmissions mécaniques)
commutateur électrique de rétrogradation [masculine noun]
CONT: le commutateur électrique de rétrogradation sur auto à transmission automatique, permet de rétrograder alors que le volet d’admission est grand ouvert.