English (Trucking (Road Transport); Transmission Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
automatic downshift [correct]
CONT: Instead it will shift 4-3-2-I as speed decreases (it will remain in fourth gear if speed is not decreased sufficiently to require an automatic downshift).
French (Camionnage; Transmission (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
rétrogradation automatique [correct, feminine noun]