English (Labour and Employment; Working Practices and Conditions)
establish standards of discipline [correct]
CONT: Paragraph 12(1)(c) of the Financial Administration Act (FAA) authorizes every deputy head in the core public administration to establish standards of discipline and set penalties, including termination of employment, suspension, demotion to a position at a lower maximum rate of pay and financial penalties that may be applied for breaches of discipline or misconduct.
French (Travail et emploi; Régimes et conditions de travail)
établir des normes de discipline [correct]
CONT: L'alinéa 12(1) c) de la Loi sur la gestion des finances publiques(LGFP) autorise les administrateurs généraux de l'administration publique centrale à établir des normes de discipline et à prescrire des mesures disciplinaires, y compris le licenciement, la suspension, la rétrogradation à un poste situé dans une échelle de traitement comportant un plafond inférieur et les sanctions pécuniaires, en cas de manquement à la discipline ou inconduite.