English (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles)
kick-down cable [correct]
CONT: The line-pressure solenoid takes over the function of the eliminated kick-down cable.
French (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes)
câble de rétrogradation forcée [correct, masculine noun]