English (Seed Plants (Spermatophyta))
New Jersey tea [correct]; redroot [correct, see observation]; Jersey-tea ceanothus [correct]; Jersey tea [correct]; mountainsweet [correct]; wild snowball [correct]
OBS: A plant of the family Rhamnaceae.
OBS: redroot: common name also used to refer to the species Lachnanthes caroliniana.
French (Plantes à graines (Spermatophyta))
céanothe d’Amérique [correct, masculine noun]; céanothus d’Amérique [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Plante de la famille Rhamnaceae.