English (Botany)
European buckthorn [correct]; purging buckthorn [correct]; common buckthorn [correct]
OBS: A tree of the family Rhamnaceae.
OBS: European buckthorn: preferred common name in the Inventory of Canadian Agricultural Weeds (2003).
French (Botanique)
nerprun cathartique [correct, masculine noun]; nerprun commun [correct, masculine noun]; nerprun purgatif [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Arbre de la famille des Rhamnaceae.
OBS: nerprun cathartique : nom à privilégier selon l’Inventaire des mauvaises herbes du Canada (2003).
Spanish (Botánica)
aladierna [feminine noun]; aladierno [masculine noun]; Rhamnus cathartica [Latin]