English (Seed Plants (Spermatophyta))
western poison-oak [correct]; Pacific poison-oak [correct]; poison oak [correct]
OBS: A plant of the family Anacardiaceae.
OBS: western poison-oak: preferred common name in the Inventory of Canadian Agricultural Weeds (2003).
French (Plantes à graines (Spermatophyta))
sumac de l’Ouest [correct, masculine noun]; sumac occidental [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Plante de la famille des Anacardiaceae.
OBS: sumac de l’Ouest : nom à privilégier selon l’Inventaire des mauvaises herbes du Canada (2003).