English (Horse Husbandry)
Lipizzan [correct]; Lippizan [correct]; Lippizaner [correct]; Lipizzaner [correct]; Lipitsa [correct]; Lipizza horse [correct]
OBS: Height 15 to 16 hands; most are born dark which turns to white; small ears for size of head; neck very strong, sometimes even heavy, but well proportioned; heavy and muscular shoulders; short and strong legs with prominent joints and tendons; strong, gracefully rounded quarters.
French (Élevage des chevaux)
Lipizzan [correct, masculine noun]; cheval lipizzan [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Assez petit(1, 55 m) ;sa ligne générale [est] très élégante, son caractère doux, son intelligence et sa faculté à apprendre en ont fait un excellent cheval d’école. La robe est grise ou blanche, la tête petite, les yeux expressifs, le dos allongé, la queue majestueuse.
OBS: Race de chevaux qui descend des andalous, fortement associée avec l’École espagnole de Vienne. Le nom vient de Lipica (prononcé lipizza) près de Trieste en Italie.