English (Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports; Horse Husbandry)
slate-coloured [correct]
OBS: On a horse's coat: dark bluish grey colour.
French (Courses hippiques et sports équestres; Élevage des chevaux)
ardoise [feminine noun]
OBS: Teinte bleu foncé dans une robe.