English (Sewing Patterns)
pattern [correct]
CONT: Patterns are made of pieces of paper shapes that are traced onto the fabric to be cut, with each individual pattern piece serving as a form for an individual part of the garment or item to be sewn.
PHR: A dressmaker's pattern.
French (Patrons (Couture))
patron [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Modèle de papier ou de toile permettant de reproduire la forme des différentes pièces d’un vêtement aux mesures exactes.
PHR: Tailler d’après patron.
PHR: Patron sur mesure. Patron de chemisier, de pantalon, de robe.