English (Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports; Horse Husbandry)
summer black [correct]; sommer rappe [correct]
CONT: Some black horses never seem to fade in the sunlight and are called jet black or raven black. Others tend to get a rusty tinge during certain times of the year and are then a flatter color, but are still black. In Austria these are called summer black (sommer rappe), which reflects the fact that many black horses fade at least somewhat in the heat and sunlight of summer.
French (Courses hippiques et sports équestres; Élevage des chevaux)
noir d’été [correct]
DEF: Robe noire dont la couleur, terne et mate l'hiver, devient brillante et luisante l'été.