English (Pets; Dog and Cat Breeding; Genetics)
ocicat [correct]
CONT: The ocicat is a wild-looking feline with domestic origins, bred from a combination of Abyssinian, Siamese, and American shorthair breeds. Despite its appearance, ocicats are completely domestic, social, and playful.
French (Animaux d'agrément; Élevage des chiens et chats; Génétique)
ocicat [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Chat issu d’un croisement entre les races abyssine, siamoise et American shorthair.
OBS: Son nom est dérivé du nom d’un petit félin sauvage d’Amérique centrale appelé l'ocelot, aussi surnommé le «mini-léopard d’Amérique», en raison de sa robe tachetée presque identique à celle du léopard d’Asie.