English (Period Costumes (Museums and Heritage))
surcot [correct]
CONT: A surcot or over-tunic of the same length as the cotte, came with and without sleeves. Its neckline was somewhat lower thant hatof the cotte and its sleeves if there, shorter and wider so that the cotte showed a little at the arms and the throat.
French (Costumes anciens (Muséologie et Patrimoine))
surcot [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Robe longue de dessus semblable à la cotte qu'elle recouvre.