English (Flight Controls (Aeroindustry))
slab-shaped wing [correct]
CONT: The very simple slab-shaped wing typical of American light aircraft is perhaps easier to mass-produce, but tends to be heavier and does not perform well enough for the [Robin] 3000 series.
French (Commandes de vol (Constructions aéronautiques))
voilure en galette [feminine noun]
CONT: La voilure très simple en "galette", typique des avions légers américains, est sans doute plus facile à produire en série, mais elle tend à être plus lourde et elle n’ aurait pas été aussi bien adaptée à la série [Robin] 3000.