English (Fire Safety; Pipes and Fittings)
automatic drain valve [correct, officially approved]
OBS: automatic drain valve: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Sécurité incendie; Tuyauterie et raccords)
robinet de vidange automatique [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; robinet de purge automatique [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: robinet de vidange automatique; robinet de purge automatique : termes uniformisés par le Comité du projet de lexiques(Nouveau-Brunswick).