English (Fire Safety; Pipes and Fittings)
test valve [correct, officially approved]
OBS: test valve: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Sécurité incendie; Tuyauterie et raccords)
robinet d’essai [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: robinet d’essai : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques(Nouveau-Brunswick).