English (Closing Devices and Nozzles (Mechanical Components); Taps and Plumbing Accessories)
flow control valve [correct, officially approved]
OBS: flow control valve: designation officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Obturateurs et buses (Composants mécaniques); Robinetterie et accessoires)
robinet de réglage de débit [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; vanne de contrôle de débit [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: robinet de réglage de débit : désignation uniformisée par le Comité du projet de lexiques(Nouveau-Brunswick).