English (Fire-Fighting and Rescue Equipment)
nozzle [correct, officially approved]; fire nozzle [correct, officially approved]; fire hose nozzle
DEF: A tubular, metallic, constricting attachment fitted to a hose to increase fluid velocity and form a jet. Nozzles are often adjustable to provide a solid stream, a spray, or fog. Many special-purpose nozzles have been designed to produce particular kinds of stream or spray patterns.
OBS: Nozzle often refers to the "nozzle tip" or "tip" which is the orifice end of a nozzle.
OBS: nozzle; fire nozzle: terms officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Matériel de secours et de lutte (incendies))
lance d’incendie [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; lance [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Portion de tuyau en bronze, relié à l'une de ses extrémités par un raccord rapide à un tuyau souple, et portant à l'autre extrémité un ajutage conique, qui donne un jet très serré, ne se dispersant qu'à une très grande distance. La lance d’incendie peut être munie d’un robinet à ouverture rapide.
OBS: La lance d’incendie est souvent confondue avec l’ajutage qui n’en est qu’une partie qui sert expressément à modifier le jet.
OBS: lance d’incendie; lance : termes uniformisés par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).