English (Fire Safety; Pipes and Fittings)
preaction valve [correct, officially approved]
OBS: preaction valve: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Sécurité incendie; Tuyauterie et raccords)
robinet à préaction [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: robinet à préaction : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques(Nouveau-Brunswick).