English (Fixed Rescue Facilities (fire))
hose cabinet [correct, officially approved]; fire-hose cabinet [correct, officially approved]; fire hose cabinet [correct]; fire hose compartment [correct]
DEF: A case recessed into a wall and used to enclose a wall hydrant and a connected length of hose.
OBS: hose cabinet; fire-hose cabinet : terms officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Installations fixes de secours (incendies))
armoire d’incendie [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; armoire à incendie [feminine noun]; armoire à tuyaux d’incendie [feminine noun]
DEF: Armoire renfermant en général un robinet d’incendie armé d’un tuyau souple avec lance, ainsi qu'une clé de serrage et un extincteur portatif. Elle peut contenir aussi une prise de refoulement à l'usage des pompiers.
OBS: armoire d’incendie : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
Spanish (Instalaciones fijas de salvamento (incendios))
compartimiento de mangueras [masculine noun]