English (Welding and Soldering (Metals))
acetylene system [correct]
CONT: ... the red hose (acetylene hose) is connected to the acetylene valve on the welding torch and ... the green hose (oxygen hose) is connected to the oxygen valve on the torch. It is difficult to mix these hoses and valves up, because the component parts of the acetylene system has all left-hand threads while those on the oxygen system have right-hand threads.
French (Soudage (Métal))
circuit acétylène [masculine noun]
CONT: [...] le tuyau souple rouge(tuyau d’acétylène) est raccordé au robinet de réglage de l'acétylène et [...] le tuyau souple vert(tuyau d’oxygène) est raccordé au robinet de réglage de l'oxygène, sur le chalumeau. Il est pratiquement impossible de mêler ces tuyaux et ces robinets, en raison du filetage différent de chaque circuit. En effet, les composants du circuit acétylène sont filetés à gauche, ceux du circuit oxygène, à droite.