English (Taps and Plumbing Accessories)
diaphragm type direct flush valve [correct]; diaphragm type flushing valve [correct]
CONT: The diaphragm type flushing valve ... is a compact and efficient device for delivering water under pressure to the water closet bowl.... The diaphragm type direct flush valve is made up of two chambers separated by a relief valve. The upper chamber is directly connected to the main water supply by a small bypass, and the lower, or flushing chamber is connected to the (generally) 1 inch water supply line.
French (Robinetterie et accessoires)
robinet de chasse directe du type à membrane [masculine noun]; robinet de chasse directe à membrane [masculine noun]
CONT: Le robinet de chasse directe à membrane comporte deux chambres séparées par une soupape de décharge. La chambre supérieure est reliée à la canalisation d’alimentation principale par l'intermédiaire d’une petite dérivation tandis que la chambre inférieure ou de chasse est reliée à la canalisation d’alimentation de 1 pouce(en général).