English (Burners and Steamfitting)
main burner [correct, officially approved]; main gas-burner
DEF: The burner (as distinguished from the pilot burner) which delivers fuel to the combustion chamber (and mixes it with air) where it is burned to provide heat to the desired space.
CONT: From the main burner [the gas] goes into the combustion chamber of the heating equipment where it is ignited by the pilot burner.
OBS: main burner: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Fumisterie et brûleurs)
brûleur principal [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Si la veilleuse s’éteint, le siège du robinet de sécurité, n’ étant plus retenu par l'électro-aimant(alimenté par le thermocouple), retournera en position de fermeture, coupant ainsi l'alimentation en gaz tant à la veilleuse qu'au brûleur principal.
OBS: brûleur principal : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).