English (Closing Devices and Nozzles (Mechanical Components); Air Conditioning and Heating)
king valve [correct, officially approved]; master valve [correct]; liquid receiver service valve [correct]
DEF: A shut-off valve fitted between the main liquid line and the receiver.
OBS: king valve: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Obturateurs et buses (Composants mécaniques); Conditionnement de l'air et chauffage)
robinet général [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; robinet chef [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; robinet principal [masculine noun]
DEF: Robinet d’arrêt placé entre la conduite principale de liquide et la bouteille accumulatrice de liquide.
OBS: robinet général; robinet chef : termes uniformisés par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).