English (Mechanical Transmission Systems)
cylindrical plug valve [correct]
DEF: Plug valve in which the surface of contact between the plug and the valve body is cylindrical and requires a method of sealing.
French (Transmissions mécaniques)
tournant cylindrique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Robinet à tournant dans lequel la surface de contact entre le tournant et le boisseau est cylindrique et nécessite des joints d’étanchéité.