English (Taps and Plumbing Accessories)
automatic valve [correct]; automatically operated valve [correct]
DEF: A valve which opens or closes without human assistance when prescribed conditions are reached.
CONT: A regulator is essentially an automatically operated valve that, by opening and closing in response to pressure, permits more or less gas to flow through and thus controls the pressure.
French (Robinetterie et accessoires)
robinet à commande automatique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Robinet qui fonctionne sans l’aide d’un opérateur dans des conditions prévues.