English (Closing Devices and Nozzles (Mechanical Components); Taps and Plumbing Accessories)
V-port disc [correct]; V-port plug [correct]
CONT: Valve disc-the movable portion of a valve which comes into contact with the seat as the valve closed, and which controls the flow of the medium through the valve. ... A V-port disc has a cylinder (called a skirt or guide) which rides up and down in the seat ring. The skirt guides the disc and the shaped openings in the skirt vary the flow area.
French (Obturateurs et buses (Composants mécaniques); Robinetterie et accessoires)
soupape à jupe [correct, feminine noun]; clapet à jupe [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Type d’obturateur du robinet à soupape et de la vanne à soupape, dont l'usinage en V assure un réglage de débit précis.