English (Closing Devices and Nozzles (Mechanical Components); Equipment and Tools (Water Supply); Water Treatment (Water Supply))
slot orifice valve
OBS: A steady flow is obtained by using an expansion valve to establish even pressure and is then regulated by means of a needle valve or a slot orifice valve.
French (Obturateurs et buses (Composants mécaniques); Équipement et outillage (Alimentation en eau); Traitement des eaux)
robinet à fente [correct]
OBS: [...] la régularité du débit est obtenue d’abord par la régularisation d’une pression à l'aide d’un détendeur, le réglage étant assuré par un robinet qui peut être, soit un robinet à pointeau, soit un robinet à fente.