English (Closing Devices and Nozzles (Mechanical Components); Engines (Motor Vehicles))
proportional solenoid valve [correct]
CONT: The [company] has introduced an electrohydraulic on/off solenoid valve and proportional solenoid valve for automotive suspensions. When these valves are interfaced with a computerized control system, they react much faster to road conditions than the previous electronic setup.
French (Obturateurs et buses (Composants mécaniques); Moteur (Véhicules automobiles))
robinet électromagnétique à action proportionnelle [correct, masculine noun]