English (Geology; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny; Petrography)
mushroom rock [correct]; toadstool rock [correct]; fur-cap rock [correct]; pillar rock; column rock
DEF: A tablelike rock mass formed by wind abrasion or differential weathering in an arid region, consisting of an upper layer of resistant rock underlain by a softer, partially eroded layer, thereby forming a thin "stem" supporting a wide mass of rock, the whole feature resembling a mushroom in shape.
French (Géologie; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie; Pétrographie)
rocher-champignon [correct, masculine noun]; roche-champignon [correct, feminine noun]; roche champignon [correct, feminine noun]; rocher en forme de champignon [masculine noun]; bloc-champignon [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les formes du modelé éolien se répartissent en deux catégories : formes d’accumulation [...] et formes d’érosion. Parmi ces dernières, on peut citer : [...] les rochers-champignons, à base plus étroite que leur sommet.
CONT: Au pied des blocs durs saillants [le vent] contribue à déblayer les débris résultant de diverses causes de fragmentation, et il peut même user les strates les plus tendres; ainsi se forment certains blocs-champignons.