English (Gemmology; Diamond Industry)
fingerprinting [correct]
CONT: Fingerprinting Rough Diamonds. Recently, equipment has been developed in Australia to "fingerprint" rough diamonds so that their source can be determined accurately. Although all diamonds are comprised of pure carbon, their chemical composition is unique based on the strength of relative concentrations of minute quantities of impurity elements. The impurity elements come from the host rock in the mine or pit. This new fingerprinting technique enables one to determine exactly the composition of the rock and thus exactly where the rough diamond was mined.
French (Gemmologie; Industrie diamantaire)
prise d’empreinte [feminine noun]
CONT: Prise d’empreintes des diamants. Récemment, on a mis au point en Australie un appareil pour «prendre les empreintes» des diamants bruts de manière à pouvoir déterminer leur source avec exactitude. Même si les diamants sont constitués de carbone pur, leur composition chimique est basée sur la force des concentrations relatives de faibles teneurs d’impuretés. Ces impuretés proviennent de la roche hôte dans la mine ou la carrière. Cette nouvelle technique de caractérisation permet de déterminer avec exactitude la composition de la roche et, par conséquent, l'endroit où le diamant brut a été extrait.