English (Chemistry; Geochemistry; Biotechnology)
chemical composition [correct, standardized]; composition [correct]; chemical makeup [correct, less frequent]; chemistry [correct]
DEF: The nature of a chemical compound or mixture as regards the kind and amounts of its constituents being usually expressed ... in percentages of each element by weight.
CONT: The chemical makeup of the species has not been analyzed, but it is known that the family is rich in coumarin derivatives, which acts as anticoagulants.
OBS: chemical composition: term standardized by ISO.
PHR: Chemical composition of ores.
PHR: Chemistry of the ore fluids.
French (Chimie; Géochimie; Biotechnologie)
composition chimique [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; constitution chimique [correct, feminine noun]; composition [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Proportion des éléments qui entrent dans un corps composé ou proportion des constituants d’un mélange.
CONT: Considérons une roche de composition chimique globale donnée, à une température et à une pression spécifiées. Cette roche est [...] formée d’un assemblage de phases minérales solides et fluides; chaque phase a une composition chimique déterminée.
CONT: [...] de nombreuses roches sédimentaires sont composées d’éléments mal cimentés, extrêmement variés dans leur origine et leur composition chimique [...]
OBS: composition chimique : terme normalisé par l’ISO.
PHR: Composition chimique des fluides minéralisateurs, des minerais.
Spanish (Química; Geoquímica; Biotecnología)
composición química [correct, feminine noun]; composición [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: La proporción cuantitativa de los elementos o sustancias que forman un material.
CONT: [...] es necesario determinar la composición de una substancia antes de fabricarla sintéticamente.
OBS: El análisis cuantitativo permite averiguar la composición de una mezcla o sustancia.