English (Chemical Engineering; Geology)
chemical residue [correct]
OBS: A chemical residue results from the selective removal of some part of a rock by solution. For example, when rain falls on a Chilean nitre bed, as it occasionally does, it dissolves out the nitrates and leaves a worthless sand residue.
French (Génie chimique; Géologie)
résidu chimique [masculine noun]
OBS: Un résidu chimique résulte de l'extraction sélective par dissolution d’une certaine fraction d’une roche. Lorsque la pluie tombe sur les couches à nitres du Chili, par exemple, comme cela arrive parfois, elle dissout et entraîne les nitrates et laisse un résidu sableux sans valeur.
Spanish (Ingenieria química; Geología)
residuo químico [masculine noun]