English (Petrography; Soil Mechanics (Engineering))
rock [correct]
DEF: Any material that forms an essential part of the Earth's solid crust; it includes sands as well as sandstones.
DEF: Any naturally formed aggregate of mineral matter occurring in large masses or fragments.
CONT: Some rocks ... are monomineralic aggregates, but most are composed of a variety of different minerals. Rocks need not necessarily be hard and resistant. Loose sand and wet clay are just as much rocks to the geologist as the compacted sands called sandstones and the hardened clays called shale.
OBS: The distinction between rocks and minerals is that minerals are crystalline chemical compounds, whereas rocks are aggregates.
OBS: Rocks are divided into three groups on the basis of their mode of origin: igneous, metamorphic, and sedimentary.
French (Pétrographie; Mécanique des sols)
roche [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: En géotechnique, par opposition à sol, agrégat naturel de matière minérale lié par des forces de cohésion importantes et permanentes, et qui se présente en masse ou en fragments de grande taille.
CONT: Une roche [...] présente seulement une homogénéité relative. Elle comprend plusieurs minéraux juxtaposés, sous la forme cristalline ou amorphe [...] [mais la composition] n’est pas absolument fixe, tandis que chaque minéral a sa composition fixe [...]
CONT: Une roche peut être formée d’une seule substance chimique [...] ou minéral. Mais en général, plusieurs minéraux concourent à sa formation.
Spanish (Petrografía; Mecánica del suelo)
roca [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Material sólido que se origina en el interior o en la superficie de la corteza terrestre como consecuencia de los procesos endógenos o exógenos.