English (Petrography)
labradorite [correct]; labrador stone [correct]; labrador feldspar stone [correct]; labrador rock [correct]
OBS: A name applied by French petrologists to light-colored labradorite-rich basalt and by Soviet petrologists to a light-colored gabbro or norite.
OBS: Not to be confused with the mineral labradorite.
French (Pétrographie)
labradorite [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Roche éruptive microlitique [...] formée de cristaux de labrador et de pyroxène dans une pâte vitreuse.
CONT: Les labradorites sont les correspondants microlitiques des gabbros sans olivine.