English (Geology)
facies of variation
OBS: The "facies of variation" are the small scale, local differentiations dispersed in a mass of eruptive rock.
French (Géologie)
faciès de variation [correct]
OBS: Les "faciès de variation" sont de petites différenciations locales de quelques centimètres ou décimètres, parsemées dans une même masse de roche éruptive.