English (Petrography)
gabbro [correct]
DEF: A group of dark-colored, basic intrusive igneous rocks, composed principally of basic plagioclase (commonly labradorite or bytownite) and clinopyroxene (augite), with or without olivine or orthopyroxene ...
OBS: It is the approximate intrusive equivalent of basalt.
French (Pétrographie)
gabbro [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Roche éruptive grenue à pyroxène.
CONT: Le gabbro est une roche grenue formée de feldspaths plagioclases plus calciques que sodiques (labrador, bytownite, anorthite) associés à un pyroxène [...] Les gabbros se présentent soit en massifs indépendants, soit associés à d’autres roches basiques [...]
Spanish (Petrografía)
gabro [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Roca plutónica compuesta de plagioclasas y minerales ferromagnésicos.
CONT: Los gabros son rocas pesadas (d=3), granudas y moteadas, de color entre verde y gris. Constan de plagioclasas básicas, de piroxenos y de olivino, anfíboles y otros minerales que les confieren su color.