English (Petrography)
anthraconite [correct]; stinkstone [correct]; swinestone [correct]; fetid calcite [correct]; urinestone
DEF: A variety of calcite that emits an offensive odor when dissolved in dilute hydrochloric acid.
DEF: Sedimentary rock that emits an odor on being struck, broken or rubbed ...
OBS: The odor is due to trace sulfides and other impurities.
French (Pétrographie)
anthraconite [correct, feminine noun]; anthracolite [correct, feminine noun]; calcaire fétide [masculine noun]; roche fétide [feminine noun]
DEF: Variété de calcaire bitumineux noir dégageant une odeur puante lorsqu’il est frotté.
Spanish (Petrografía)
antraconita [correct, feminine noun]; antracolita [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Roca caliza y bituminosa que, si la ataca un ácido, desprende vapores fétidos.