English (Petrography)
fissility [correct]
DEF: A property exhibited by certain rocks, especially argillaceous sediments, whereby they split easily along closely spaced parallel lines.
CONT: The fissility of a stone ...
OBS: Mudstones, shales, flagstones, and some limestones possess this property, as do slates and schists.
French (Pétrographie)
fissilité [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Propriété que présente une matière (minéraux et roches notamment) de se fendre en feuilles de faible épaisseur.
CONT: La «fissilité» de la roche [...] est presque toujours liée à une texture feuilletée plus ou moins apparente, qui amorce cette division et constitue une sorte de porosité.