English (Petrography)
dike rock [correct]; dyke rock [Great Britain]
DEF: The solidified igneous rock, which, while molten, was injected into a fissure.
OBS: Not to be confused with rock forming a vein or sill.
French (Pétrographie)
roche filonienne [feminine noun]
Spanish (Petrografía)
roca filoniana [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Roca endógena consolidada en cuerpos tabulares, atravesando otras rocas.