English (Petrography)
medium-grained [correct]; medium grained [correct]
OBS: Rocks are commonly described as being coarse-grained, medium-grained or fine-grained.
French (Pétrographie)
à grain moyen [correct]; à grains moyens [correct]; de granulométrie moyenne [correct]
CONT: [...] on dit souvent que l'on a affaire à une roche à grain grossier, à grain moyen, à grain fin.