English (Petrography)
coarse-grained rock [correct]
DEF: ... a crystalline rock ... in which the individual minerals are relatively large; specifically ... an igneous rock whose particles have an average diameter greater than 5 mm (0.2 in.).
French (Pétrographie)
roche à grain grossier [correct, feminine noun]; roche à gros grain [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: On constate presque partout que les roches microgrenues sont beaucoup plus résistantes que les roches à grain grossier, sans que l’on puisse en donner une explication valable.