English (Petrography)
monzonite [correct]; syenodiorite [correct]; monzosyenite [correct, obsolete]
DEF: A group of granular plutonic rocks intermediate in composition between syenite and diorite, containing approximately equal amounts of potassium feldspar and sodic plagioclase with little or no quartz.
OBS: The intrusive equivalent of latite.
OBS: monzosyenite: An obsolete term for monzonite.
French (Pétrographie)
monzonite [correct, feminine noun]; syénodiorite [feminine noun]; syéno-diorite [feminine noun]
DEF: Roche magmatique de composition intermédiaire entre les syénites et les diorites.