English (Petrography; Hydrology and Hydrography)
lacustrine rock [correct]
CONT: In the past decade, spectacular fossil discoveries in lacustrine rocks in northern China and central Spain ... and in fluvial rocks elsewhere ... have provided critical new evidence for the evolution of avian flight and perching and the origin of feather structure and arrangement.
French (Pétrographie; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
roche lacustre [correct, feminine noun]; roche d’origine lacustre [correct, feminine noun]