English (Petrography)
trachyandesite [correct]
DEF: An extrusive rock, intermediate in composition between trachyte and andesite, with sodic plagioclase, alkali feldspar, and one or more mafic minerals (biotite, amphibole, or pyroxene).
French (Pétrographie)
trachyandésite [correct, feminine noun]; trachy-andésite [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Roche magmatique effusive, gris clair à gris foncé, microlitique, fluidale et peu ou pas porphyrique, à plagioclase et feldspath alcalin.
OBS: Elle est de composition intermédiaire entre la trachyte et l’andésite.
Spanish (Petrografía)
traquiandesita [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Traquita andesítica.