English (Petrography)
phoscorite [correct]; foskorite [correct]; kamaforite [correct]
DEF: Magmatic rock consisting predominantly of three major rock-forming minerals - olivine (forsterite), magnetite, and apatite.
OBS: Variations in the relative proportions of the three essential mineral components result in a variety of rock types in the phorcorite series, including: forsteritite (rock composed almost entirely of forsterite olivine), magnetitite (rock composed almost entirely of magnetite), nelsonite (magnetite-apatite (oxide-phosphate) rock), and apatitite (rock composed almost entirely of apatite.
French (Pétrographie)
phoscorite [correct, feminine noun]; foskorite [correct, feminine noun]; kamaforite [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Roche magmatique consistant surtout en trois minéraux majeurs-olivine(forstérite), magnétite et apatite.
OBS: Les proportions relatives variables de chacun des trois minéraux essentiels donnent divers types de roches de la série des phoscorites, notamment : forstéritite (roche composée presque exclusivement d’olivine [forstérite]), magnétitite (roche composée presque exclusivement de magnétite), nelsonite (roche à magnétite-apatite [oxyde-phosphate]) et apatitite (roche composée presque exclusivement d’apatite).