English (Petrography; Mineralogy)
CIPW norm [correct]
DEF: A norm in which the reported content of a mineral represents its weight percentage and in which the minerals are all anhydrous minerals of simplified composition.
OBS: CIPW stands for Cross, Iddings, Pirsson, and Washington, who first published the norm in 1902.
French (Pétrographie; Minéralogie)
norme CIPW [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Norme la plus utilisée sur la composition minéralogique théorique d’une roche magmatique, destinée à introduire des comparaisons entre faciès minéralogiques différents, calculée selon des règles strictes.
OBS: CIPW : initiales de Cross, Iddings, Pirsson et Washington, auteurs des règles de la norme CIPW.