English (Petrography; Geology)
intercumulus material [correct]; interprecipitate material [correct]
DEF: Material that crystallized from intercumulus liquid [, i.e.] magmatic liquid that surrounds the crystals of the cumulus.
French (Pétrographie; Géologie)
intercumulus [correct, masculine noun]; postcumulus [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Matériau jouant le rôle de ciment jointif entre les cumulus ou grains minéraux formant le squelette d’une roche magmatique cristallisée.