English (Geology; Erosion and Weathering (Geol.))
pain d'épice; ginger bread
OBS: If drainage is excellent, the [alkaline] parent rock is transformed directly to geothite and gibbsite with permanence of structures and volumes: they are the "pains d'épice" (ginger bread) of Lacroix (1913).
French (Géologie; Érosion et corrosion (Géologie))
pain d’épice [correct]
OBS: Si le drainage est excellent, la roche mère [basique] se transforme directement en goethite et en gibbsite, avec permanence des structures et des volumes : ce sont les pains d’épice de Lacroix(1913).