English (Soil Science)
C horizon [correct]
DEF: A mineral horizon comparatively unaffected by the pedogenic processes operative in A and B, except gleying, and the accumulation of carbonates and more soluble salts.
French (Science du sol)
horizon C [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Horizon minéral relativement peu touché par le processus pédogénétique en cours dans les horizons A et B, sauf qu’il peut y avoir gleyification et accumulation de carbonates et de sels plus solubles.
OBS: Altération physique de la roche mère.