English (Translation (General); Petrography)
regionally metamorphosed rock [correct, see observation]
CONT: Regional metamorphism is metamorphism that occurs over broad areas of the crust. Most regionally metamorphosed rocks occur in areas that have undergone deformation during an orogenic event resulting in mountain belts that have since been eroded to expose the metamorphic rocks.
OBS: Sometimes rocks are metamorphosed over large areas that are the size of many states or even several countries. This is called regional metamorphism.
OBS: regionally metamorphosed rock: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences SEctor.
French (Traduction (Généralités); Pétrographie)
roche du métamorphisme général [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; roche du métamorphisme régional [correct, feminine noun]; roche ayant subi les effets d’un métamorphisme régional [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: métamorphisme régional; métamorphisme général : Métamorphisme qui affecte l’ensemble des roches sur des épaisseurs et des surfaces importantes.
OBS: roche du métamorphisme général : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.