English (Geochemistry; Erosion and Weathering (Geol.); Metals Mining)
weathered [correct]
CONT: Very high grades may be encountered in weathered diatreme facies kimberlite at the surface.
CONT: In weathered materials [aluminum] accumulates in clay minerals or in purely aluminous ones such as gibbsite, boehmite and diaspore, which are the principal minerals of bauxite.
CONT: The nickel occurs in both the laterite and the weathered rock zone. ... The material mined is generally a mixture of the lower parts of the laterite and the weathered rock zone.
CONT: Greensands contain a sufficient quantity of the mineral glauconite to give a green colour to the fresh unweathered rock. Weathered or otherwise oxidised greensands are brown.
PHR: Weathered carbonatite, gneiss, material, rock, serpentinite, terrain, zone.
French (Géochimie; Érosion et corrosion (Géologie); Mines métalliques)
météorisé [correct]; d’altération météorique [correct]; altéré par l’action des agents atmosphériques
DEF: Se dit de roches qui se sont détériorées sous l’effet des agents atmosphériques.
CONT: Des teneurs très élevées sont parfois relevées à la surface dans les kimberlites de faciès de diatrème météorisées.
CONT: On notera la concentration du zirconium [...] dans la zone d’altération météorique.
CONT: Affleurement altéré par l’action des agents atmosphériques.
PHR: Carbonatite, roche, zone météorisée.
PHR: Terrain météorisé.
Spanish (Geoquímica; Erosión y corrosión (Geología); Minas metálicas)
meteorizado [correct]
DEF: Meteorizar. Alterar y desagregar los agentes meteóricos las rocas que están en contacto con la atmosfera. Cf Encicl. SALVAT, 1975, t. 15, p. 143