English (Erosion and Weathering (Geol.))
basal sapping [correct]; sapping [correct]
DEF: The undercutting, or breaking away of rock fragments, along the headwall of a cirque, due to frost action at the bottom of a bergschrund.
French (Érosion et corrosion (Géologie))
sapement basal [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Affouillement, ou désagrégation de la roche, le long du mur de rimaye; ce phénomène est provoqué par l'action du gel-dégel à la base du rimaye.