English (Ecosystems; Geochemistry; Petrography)
biotic rock [correct]
CONT: Biodiversity's "abiotic," "non-living", "inorganic" and inanimate matrix is inseparable from, encapsulating of all organisms, shaping their form, structure, behaviour, communications, life. Components of the matrix are: water (made possible all aquatic life and determined their forms and other characteristics), air (made possible: flying birds, lungs, leaves, communications, etc.), soil (made possible: roots, microflora and fauna, etc.), sediment (made possible all organisms that live in sediments), limestone and other biotic rocks (makes mollusc shells, bones, etc.), minerals, nutrients, (essential for animal blood; plant food).
French (Écosystèmes; Géochimie; Pétrographie)
roche d’origine organique [feminine noun]
CONT: Voici les éléments de cette matrice : [...] les sédiments (qui ont rendu possibles les organismes qui y vivent); le calcaire et les autres roches d’origine organique (formés de coquilles de mollusques, d’os, etc.).