English (Bitumen and Bituminous Shales)
adsorbed gas [correct]
DEF: A gas attached to organic matter or to clays.
CONT: Natural gas within the shale is found in three forms ... as free gas in the particle pores; as free gas in natural fractures; and as adsorbed gas on mineral surfaces.
French (Exploitation des schistes bitumineux)
gaz adsorbé [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [Gaz] fixé à la matière organique de la roche.
CONT: Les schistes sont des roches particulièrement peu perméables dans lesquelles le gaz est stocké sous deux formes : gaz libre dans les pores ou dans les fractures de la roche et gaz adsorbé sur les particules organiques [...]