English (Petrography; Combustion and Fuels (Fireplaces))
caustobiolith [correct]
DEF: ... a rock with a fairly high content of organic carbon compounds or even pure carbon where the latter is, like the carbon compounds, of organic origin.
French (Pétrographie; Combustion et combustibles (Foyers))
caustobiolite [correct, feminine noun]; caustobiolithe [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Roche organique combustible.
CONT: [...] on trouve les caustobiolithes, roches d’origine organique et combustibles [...]
OBS: caustobiolithe : terme désignant l’ensemble des roches combustibles fossiles : charbons, hydrocarbures et schistes bitumineux.