English (Petrography; Mineralogy)
paleosome [correct]; palaeosome [correct]
DEF: A geometric element of a composite rock or mineral deposit which appears to be older than an associated younger rock element.
CONT: It is usually possible to distinguish the following parts of a migmatite: 1) the"paleosome" i.e., the unaltered or only slightly modified parent or country rock [and] 2) the "neosome" i.e, the newly formed rock portion ...
French (Pétrographie; Minéralogie)
paléosome [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Partie originelle essentiellement invariante dans une roche métamorphisée ou ayant subi un apport.
CONT: [Partie des migmatites], le «paléosome» est la fraction-relique du matériel originel, peu ou pas transformée [...]
CONT: La série des migmatites. [...] La roche est [...] formée d’une trame métamorphique ancienne (le paléosome) plus ou moins perturbée par la cristallisation d’un matériel nouveau de composition granitique issu de la fusion partielle des roches (le néosome).
OBS: Par opposition à «néosome».
Spanish (Petrografía; Mineralogía)
paleosoma