English (Nuclear Waste Materials; Waste Management)
shallow rock cavern [correct]; shallow mined cavern in rock
CONT: In Switzerland two types of repository are being considered for disposal of intermediate and LLW. Type Q are shallow rock caverns to be excavated within 100 m of the land surface and are designed to hold only LLW. Type B repositories would be caverns excavated at depths of several hundred metres and containing both LLW and ILW.
French (Déchets nucléaires; Gestion des déchets)
caverne rocheuse peu profonde [feminine noun]; caverne peu profonde pratiquée dans la roche [proposal, feminine noun]
OBS: Voir aussi «caverne excavée» et «caverne d’évacuation».
Spanish (Desechos nucleares; Gestión de los desechos)
caverna rocosa poco profunda [correct, feminine noun]; caverna poco profunda minada en la roca [correct, feminine noun]