English (Oil Drilling)
open hole [correct]; OH [correct, see observation]
DEF: Any wellbore in which casing has not been set.
CONT: The radioactive logs have the advantage that they can be run in cased wells as well as in open holes.
OBS: OH: ... abbreviation used in drilling reports.
French (Forage des puits de pétrole)
découvert [correct, masculine noun]; trou en découvert [correct, masculine noun]; trou nu [correct, masculine noun]; sondage non tubé [correct, masculine noun]; trou non tubé [correct, masculine noun]; trou ouvert [masculine noun]
DEF: Partie non tubée d’un puits.
CONT: Si la roche réservoir est très résistante [...] le tubage de production est arrêté juste au toit de cette formation, et la partie productive n’ est donc pas tubée et reste en «découvert» ou en «trou nu».