English (Petrography)
anhydrock [correct]; anhydrite rock [correct]; karstenite [correct]
DEF: White, grayish or bluish evaporite rock in which the major constituent is anhydrite; the mineral may be in the form of interlocking grains or be as rectangular blades; often resembles a marble.
OBS: Varieties [of anhydrite rock] include tripestone and vulpinite.
French (Pétrographie)
roche riche en anhydrite [correct, feminine noun]; roche anhydritique [proposal, feminine noun]; roche à anhydrite [proposal, feminine noun]; anhydrite [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; karsténite [see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Roche sédimentaire de la famille des évaporites.
CONT: L’anhydrite est un peu plus dense et dure [que le gypse].
OBS: anhydrite; karsténite : Afin d’éviter toute confusion avec le minéral du même nom, il paraît souhaitable de désigner la roche en parlant de «roche riche en anhydrite», «roche anhydritique» ou «roche riche en karsténite».
Spanish (Petrografía)
roca anhidrita [feminine noun]