English (Petrography)
pelitic sedimentary rock [correct]
DEF: ... a sedimentary rock composed of clay, such as pelitic tuff representing a consolidated volcanic ash consisting of clay-size particles.
CONT: Algoma type iron-formations were deposited with volcanic and greywacke, turbidite and pelitic sedimentary rocks mainly along volcanic arcs...
French (Pétrographie)
roche sédimentaire pélitique [correct, feminine noun]; roche sédimentaire de nature pélitique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Roche sédimentaire constituée en partie d’un matériau très fin de type argileux.