English (Erosion and Weathering (Geol.); Hydrology and Hydrography)
terrigenous sediment [correct]
DEF: Deposits composed of material derived directly from continental or island sources and usually found close to land.
CONT: Terrigenous sediment will refer to material ... that is derived directly from land sources and deposited rather rapidly on the continental shelf, continental slope, or even the deep ocean floor ...
French (Érosion et corrosion (Géologie); Hydrologie et hydrographie)
sédiment terrigène [correct, masculine noun]; roche sédimentaire terrigène [correct, feminine noun]; dépôt terrigène [masculine noun]
DEF: Débris des continents dus aux différentes érosions qui se trouve dans une zone plus ou moins large autour des continents.
CONT: Ces boues n’existent pas [...] dans la zone des dépôts terrigènes où les squelettes se distinguent très difficilement au milieu des sables et des argiles.