English (Petrography)
metamorphic foliation [correct, see observation]
DEF: A fabric defined by parallel surfaces or layers that develop in a rock as a result of metamorphism.
OBS: Schistosity and gneissic layering are examples.
OBS: metamorphic foliation: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Pétrographie)
foliation métamorphique [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] les cristaux ou les particules d’une roche ignée ou sédimentaire seront aplatis, étirés par la pression sous des températures élevées et viendront s’aligner dans des plans de foliation; c'est la foliation métamorphique caractéristique de ce type de métamorphisme.
OBS: foliation métamorphique : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.