English (Geology)
metasediment [correct, see observation]; metamorphosed sediment [correct]
DEF: A sediment ... that shows evidence of having been subjected to metamorphism.
CONT: The bedrock consists mainly of Precambrian rocks of the Canadian Shield. There are four principal groups ...: belts of greenstones and metamorphosed sediments ...
CONT: The Marmora deposit lies within a belt of metasediments composed of crystalline limestone, amphibolite, granite-gneiss, and quartzitic gneiss which are intruded by rocks of the gabbro-anorthosite-diorite group ...
OBS: metasediment: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Géologie)
métasédiment [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; sédiment métamorphisé [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ancienne roche sédimentaire maintenant métamorphisée.
CONT: Les métasédiments se trouvent [...] traversés de dykes basiques, de dykes d’aplite et d’aires de granite à greisen entourant et passant graduellement aux filons de quartz.
CONT: Les chlorites proviennent de l’altération de minéraux ferro-magnésiens [...] ou apparaissent à l’état primaire dans les sédiments métamorphisés (chloritoschistes).
OBS: Le préfixe méta-, placé devant un nom de roche, indique que celle-ci a fait l’objet d’un métamorphisme.
OBS: métasédiment : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.