English (Geology; Petrography)
para rock [correct]
DEF: Metamorphic rocks that have been derived from sediments, for example, paragneiss.
OBS: para-: Prefix often used in names of metamorphic rocks derived from sedimentary parent rocks; in contrast, rocks derived from igneous parent rocks may be designated by the prefix ortho-.
French (Géologie; Pétrographie)
roche para-métamorphique [correct, feminine noun]; roche para [correct, feminine noun]; pararoche [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] roche métamorphique [...] d’origine sédimentaire.
CONT: Si le métamorphisme [...] a affecté des roches sédimentaires, on parle de roches para-métamorphiques; [...]