English (Petrography; Geochemistry)
calcarenite [correct]; lime sandrock
DEF: Calcareous sediment in which a high percentage of the clasts can be of quartz within a calcareous matrix or, more generally, a clastic limestone in which both clasts and matrix are calcareous.
OBS: Calcarenites are characterized by a particle range of 0.006 - 2.00 mm in diameter.
French (Pétrographie; Géochimie)
calcarénite [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Roche sédimentaire résultant de la cimentation d’un sable calcaire par du carbonate de calcium et formée en majeure partie d’éléments compris entre 62, 5 µm et 2 mm.
DEF: [...] calcaires détritiques, d’une manière générale selon la taille des éléments constituants, [...] correspondant à la classification générale [voir arénite] précédés du préfixe calci [...]