English (Petrography; Glaciology)
tillite [correct]; compacted till [correct]; lithified till [correct]
DEF: A former till that has become compacted and lithified to form a tough sedimentary rock.
CONT: Compacted or lithified till is called tillite.
CONT: Rapitan-type iron-formations have distinctive lithological features, being associated with diamictites (tillite), including dropstones, sandstone, conglomerate, and argillites.
French (Pétrographie; Glaciologie)
tillite [correct, feminine noun]; till induré [correct, masculine noun]; till lapidifié [correct, masculine noun]; conglomérat glaciaire [masculine noun]
DEF: Roche sédimentaire formée par compaction de dépôts morainiques.
CONT: À la fin du Paléozoïque, des glaciations gondwaniennes, couvrant jusqu’à 15 millions de kilomètres carrés d’épaisseur, auraient duré quelques dizaines de millions d’années. Ces glaciers ont laissé des moraines fossiles nommées tillites.
Spanish (Petrografía; Glaciología)
tillita [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Roca sedimentaria de origen glaciar, se forma debido al endurecimiento de los arrastres glaciares (till) o porque estos se han litificado por enterramiento, hasta convertirse en una roca.
OBS: Tillitas. [...] Están conformadas por una mezcla sin clasificar de material heterogéneo procedente de los glaciares como arenas y fragmentos de rocas, que pueden llegar a alcanzar grandes tamaños luego de que se cementan sobre el material arcilloso.