English (Petrography; Natural Construction Materials)
stable rock [correct]
CONT: Stable rocks (in the presence of water): rocks that, immersed in water for 24 hours, ..., show no cracking and record a weight loss of no more than 2%.
French (Pétrographie; Matériaux de construction naturels)
roche stable [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Roches stables (à l’eau) : roches qui, immergées dans l’eau pendant vingt-quatre heures [...], ne présentent aucune fissuration et enregistrent une perte de poids ne dépassant pas deux pour cent (2 %).