English (Petrography)
layered igneous rock [correct]
CONT: The chromitites are igneous cumulates, and their formation is a special case of the larger problem of the origin of layered igneous rocks.
French (Pétrographie)
roche ignée stratifiée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les chromitites sont des cumulats ignés et les questions relatives à leur mode de formation relèvent du problème beaucoup plus vaste que constitue la genèse des roches ignées stratifiées.