English (Petrography; Chronology)
whole-rock age [correct]; whole rock age [correct]
DEF: Age determined by the examination of a portion of rock rather than individual minerals.
CONT: A Rb-Sr whole rock age of 2.2 Ga ... has been obtained for volcanic rocks ...
OBS: A calculated age for the whole rock would give the apparent age of formation whereas the individual mineral might give discordant ages
French (Pétrographie; Chronologie)
âge de la roche totale [correct, masculine noun]; âge sur roche totale [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Âge calculé à partir d’un fragment de roche plutôt qu’à partir d’un constituant minéral particulier.
CONT: Les roches volcaniques [...] ont livré un âge Rb-Sr sur roche totale de 2, 2 Ga [...]
OBS: La roche totale donne l'âge apparent de la formation, tandis que deux minéraux de la même roche peuvent donner deux âges différents.