English (Petrography)
mafic rock [correct]
DEF: ... igneous rock composed predominantly of magnesian silicates but containing under 55% silica.
OBS: [A mafic rock is] dark in colour.
PHR: Mafic volcanic rock.
French (Pétrographie)
roche mafique [correct, feminine noun]; roche de composition mafique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] roche [...] riche en fer et en magnésium.
OBS: mafique (adjectif) : Désigne un matériau riche en fer et en magnésium. Plus spécialement utilisé pour des minéraux ferro-magnésiens rencontrés dans les roches ignées.
PHR: Roche volcanique mafique.