English (Soil Science; Geology)
simple profile [correct]; primary profile
CONT: Soils on young lava have very simple profile structure. AC horizon underlied by lava boulders occurs beneath the recent cinder layer.
French (Science du sol; Géologie)
profil simple [correct, masculine noun]; profil primaire [correct, masculine noun]; profil résiduel [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: [Le profil] est «simple»(«primaire» ou «résiduel») quand il résulte de l'évolution sur place, et sans anomalie de la roche-mère; [...]