English (Erosion and Weathering (Geol.))
gully erosion [correct]; gullying [correct]
DEF: Erosion of soil or soft rock material by running water that forms distinct, narrow channels that are larger and deeper than rills and that usually carry water only during and immediately after heavy rains or following the melting of ice or snow.
French (Érosion et corrosion (Géologie))
ravinement [correct, masculine noun]; érosion en ravins [correct, feminine noun]; érosion en ravines [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: [L'érosion en ravins] donne l'impression d’un sol détruit et abandonné. Les ravins emportent non seulement le sol mais également la roche-mère, dont les matériaux iront recouvrir des sols fertiles au bas des pentes. Toutes dépressions, dans le sens de la pente [...] contribuent à former des ravins. Cette érosion se manifeste dans les pentes longues et raides [...]
Spanish (Erosión y corrosión (Geología))
erosión en cárcavas [correct, masculine noun]; acarcavamiento [masculine noun]
DEF: Erosión hídrica que provoca la formación de huecos y barrancas.
OBS: Es un proceso físico de desertificación típico de tierras desérticas semiáridas y de los bordes subhúmedos, asociado sobre todo a la tala del arbolado de la parte alta de las cuencas hidrográficas, con el consiguiente aumento de la escorrentía y pérdida de suelo por cultivos en zonas inclinadas.