English (Mammals; Bones and Joints)
squamous [correct, noun]
DEF: ... the anterior upper portion of the temporal bone of man and various mammals ...
French (Mammifères; Os et articulations)
écaille du temporal [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Lame demi-circulaire de l'os temporal située au-dessus et en dehors du rocher et au-dessus de l'os tympanal.