English (Glaciology; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
glacial polish [correct]
CONT: Glacial polish is characteristic of rock that has a smooth surface produced as a result of fine-grained material embedded in the glacier acting like sandpaper on the underlying surface.
French (Glaciologie; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
poli glaciaire [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Surface lisse d’un rocher résultant de l'abrasion causée par le passage des glaciers.