English (Road Construction Materials)
loosening of rock [correct]
DEF: Nonreversible modifications suffered by the rock as a result of the decrease or increase of one or several stresses near an underground cavity.
OBS: loosening of rock: term and definition proposed by the World Road Association.
French (Matériaux de constr. (Voies de circulation))
décompression du rocher [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Modifications irréversibles subies par le rocher, qui résultent de la diminution ou de l'augmentation d’une ou plusieurs des contraintes à proximité d’une excavation souterraine.
OBS: décompression du rocher : terme et définition proposés par l'Association mondiale de la route.