English (Geology; Soil Mechanics (Engineering); Foundation Engineering)
bedrock [correct]; rockhead [correct]; cap rock [correct]; ledge [correct, United States]; ledge rock [correct, United States]; bedding rock; base rock
DEF: [The] solid rock present beneath any soil, sediment or other surface cover.
CONT: The bedrock which underlies the overburden is an important consideration and may control the contaminant migration pathway. For example, a porous sandstone formation may decrease travel times to the biosphere, particularly if the facility [an abandoned mine used for the disposal of low-level radioactive wastes] is in a groundwater recharge zone.
OBS: In some locations [the bedrock] may be exposed at Earth's surface.
French (Géologie; Mécanique des sols; Technique des fondations)
substratum [correct, masculine noun]; substratum rocheux [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; substrat rocheux [correct, masculine noun]; roche du substratum [correct, feminine noun]; sous-sol rocheux [correct, masculine noun]; roche en place [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; soubassement rocheux [correct, masculine noun]; fondation rocheuse [correct, feminine noun]; fond rocheux [correct, masculine noun]; rocher de fondation [correct, masculine noun]; roche de fondation [correct, feminine noun]; assise rocheuse [correct, feminine noun]; roche sous-jacente [correct, feminine noun]; roc sous-jacent [masculine noun]
DEF: Première couche ou masse rocheuse existant sous les sols de recouvrement.
CONT: Nous citerons certains appareillages simples utilisés surtout pour la recherche du «bed-rock», c’est-à-dire du sous-sol rocheux qu’on peut rencontrer sous une couverture limoneuse ou argileuse.
CONT: On passe [...] d’une manière souvent progressive, des roches sédimentaires intactes à des roches qui se rapprochent de plus en plus du granite au fur et à mesure qu’on s’enfonce vers le substratum.
OBS: bed-rock : terme anglais désignant le substratum rocheux sous les éluvions ou alluvions plus meubles.
OBS: Les termes «substratum rocheux» et «roche en place», s’ils traduisent tous les deux le terme anglais «bedrock», sont employés dans des contextes différents. «Substratum rocheux» désigne la roche sur laquelle repose une formation géologique ou un dépôt donné, tandis que «roche en place» est un terme général désignant une formation rocheuse quelconque recouverte ou non de sédiments ou d’une autre formation. P. ex., un affleurement peut être constitué de roche en place.
Spanish (Geología; Mecánica del suelo; Técnica de cimientos)
lecho rocoso [correct, masculine noun]; sustrato rocoso [correct, masculine noun]; roca subyacente [feminine noun]