English (Various Metal Ores)
trash zone [correct]
CONT: During dissolution of the host carbonate, resulting in formation of the ore-bearing collapse breccias, much insoluble material accumulated at the bottom of the breccia bodies. These trash zone accumulations can range up to a few metres in thickness, consist of poorly sorted grains of a variety of minerals, most of which are dolomite clay, chert, quartz, sulphides, and black, carbonaceous material ...
French (Minerais divers (Mines métalliques))
zone de débris [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Pendant la dissolution des roches hôtes carbonatées, un processus qui donne naissance aux brèches d’effondrement minéralisées, une grande partie des matériaux insolubles s’accumulent à la base des amas bréchiques. Ces accumulations de zone de débris peuvent atteindre quelques mètres d’épaisseur et se composent de grains mal triés de divers minéraux, à savoir essentiellement des argiles dolomitiques, du chert, du quartz, des sulfures et des matériaux noirs carbonés [...]