English (Tectonics)
spaced cleavage [correct]
DEF: A ... cleavage in which the cleavage planes are spaced at regular intervals and separated by zones known as microlithons.
CONT: Spaced cleavage generally refers to discrete cleavage planes visible to the naked eye.
CONT: Spaced cleavage on the limbs of major folds also formed by dissolution. This is shown by (1) the presence of insoluble residues on the cleavage surfaces, (2) imbrication of insoluble chert nodules that indicates tens of percent shortening parallel to bedding, (3) deflection of cleavage away from strain shadows protected by chert nodules and toward places where the nodules have been telescoped, and (4) offsets of bedding at bedding-cleavage intersection that resulted from removal of limestone by dissolution along the cleavage surfaces.
OBS: spaced cleavage: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Tectonique)
clivage espacé [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Dans les roches carbonatées assez pures, on observe plutôt un clivage espacé [...]
OBS: clivage espacé : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.