English (Petrography; Geology)
cover rock [correct]
CONT: Both basement rocks and cover rocks were intruded during the late Proterozoic by diabase dykes.
French (Pétrographie; Géologie)
roche de couverture [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Des dykes de diabase ont recoupé les roches du socle et les roches de couverture au Protérozoïque tardif.