English (Geological and Other Scientific Names)
George River Group [correct, see observation, Canada]
OBS: A same designation could refer to a geographic or a geologic entity, sometimes with a slight variant in spelling or writing. It is important to distinguish one from the other and write each correctly according to the given context.
OBS: On Cape Breton Island the George River Group consists of quartzite and other clastic metasedimentary rocks, marble, quartzo-feldspathic schist and gneiss, amphibolite, and problable metavolcanic rocks (Weeks, 1954).
OBS: Located in Southeastern Canada.
French (Noms géologiques ou scientifiques)
groupe de George River [correct, see observation, masculine noun, Canada]
OBS: La règle concernant la majuscule au générique d’un nom géologique demeure imprécise. Habituellement, les noms de divisions stratigraphiques portent la majuscule et les entités de moindre importance n’en portent pas.
OBS: Une même désignation peut se référer à une entité géographique et à une entité géologique, parfois avec une légère variante. Il importe de bien distinguer l’une de l’autre et d’utiliser la graphie correcte selon le contexte.
OBS: Dans l'île du Cap-Breton, le groupe de George River est formé de quartzite et autres roches métasédimentaires clastiques, de marbre, de schistes et gneiss quartzo-feldspathiques, d’amphibolite, et probablement de roches métavolcaniques(Weeks, 1954).